Can I Sue My Landlord If I Get Injured In The Common Area At My Apartment Complex?
[…] Slips on icy sidewalks, broken stair railings, poorly lit hallways, and uneven flooring are just a few examples of hazards that can cause serious harm. If you’ve been injured in a shared area of your apartment complex, it’s important to understand your legal options and how Michigan premises liability laws may apply to your situation.
Landlord’s Duty To Maintain Common Areas
Under Michigan law, landlords have a legal responsibility to keep common areas in a reasonably safe condition. This duty is outlined in the Michigan Compiled Laws (MCL) § 554.139(1)(a), which requires landlords to ensure that “the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties.”
This includes:
- Keeping walkways clear of ice and snow
- Maintaining functional lighting in hallways and staircases
- Repairing broken steps, railings, or flooring
- Ensuring parking lots and entrances are safe and free from hazards